County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust places cookies on your computer to improve our website. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor and are all anonymous.� They are used to measure its performance and to provide enhancements to you while using the site. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our privacy policy. Close
High Contrast Sitemap

Our Rules & Regulations

Rules and Regs

North East NHS Library & Knowledge Services

Joint Regulations for Library Use

 

1. General

These joint regulations for library use apply to the use of, and the lending of items from the following library services:-

 

County Durham and Darlington NHS Foundation Trust

Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust

Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

Newcastle Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

Northumbria Health Care NHS Foundation Trust

Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust

 

2. Users eligibility

2.1 All NHS staff working for the above Trusts are eligible to join the NHS Library & Knowledge Services, and use any of the libraries in the Trusts listed above.

2.2 All NHS students on placement in the Trusts listed above are eligible to join the NHS Library & Knowledge Services, and use any of the libraries in those Trusts for the duration of their course.  Other students may be eligible to join for the duration of their placement.

 

3. Admission and Registration

3.1 Staff should register with one library at their Trust library service listed above.  Students should register at the library nearest to their main placement.  This is their home library.

3.2 Other local rules and regulations specific to the individual library service may be given out at registration. Members who infringe any regulation may have their borrowing privileges suspended by all the libraries listed above, for a stated period. Serious infringements may be reported to the appropriate authority.

3.3 If the user wishes to use other libraries it is their responsibility to ask for, and familiarise themselves with any additional local rules and regulations on arrival at the new library.

 

4. Borrowing items from libraries

4.1 Members must possess a current library ticket and produce this ticket in order to borrow items.

4.2 Members are responsible for items borrowed in their name, with their library ticket. Therefore members should not lend their library ticket, or items borrowed with it, to any other party.

4.3 Members can use any of the libraries in the Trusts listed above to borrow items. Members have an overall loan limit of 10 items.

4.4 No item of stock may be removed from the library unless it has been issued by a member of library staff or through a self-issue procedure.

4.5 Members should return all items by the due date in good condition.

4.6 Members may be invoiced for the full cost of replacing damaged and non-returned items, plus an additional administrative and handling charge in some Trusts.

4.7 Items can be renewed by telephone, in person, or via the web catalogue up to a maximum of six renewals, as long as the item has not been requested by another user.

4.8 Some services, such as inter library loan requests and reservation requests may only be available from the members home library.

 

5 Data Protection

Privacy Notice for NHS Knowledge and Library Services

By submitting personal data to us, you agree that we, your NHS Knowledge and Library Service, may collect, use and store any such personal information data in accordance with relevant data protection legislation and regulations, as described in this Privacy Notice.

Further details on relevant data protection legislation and regulations can be found on the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

This privacy notice explains:

  1. why we hold your personal data
  2. how you can find out what data we hold, and have that data updated or deleted
  3. who may have access to your data
  4. how your data is processed and stored
  5. how long your data is retained
  6. how you can request that we stop contacting you

If you have any concerns related to this Privacy Notice or have any queries about the use of your personal data, please contact your library service.

 

1. Why we hold your personal data

We store your personal data so that we can track your use of knowledge and library services and contact you if we need to about the services that we provide for you.

 

2. How you can find out what data we have, and have that data updated

For more information please contact your library service.

 

3. Who may have access to your data

Your data is accessible to knowledge and library service staff who use systems to deliver knowledge and library services to the NHS in England.

In addition, your data is accessible to the system suppliers and system managers who provide and manage these systems. You may view the privacy policies of individual systems, which are included in the Appendix.

Staff at all organisations work in compliance with this Privacy Notice and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We will share your data with others only if required to do so by law, or for the purpose of collecting overdue items or outstanding fines. We will never sell your data to anyone or share it in a way not described in this notice without your permission.


4. How your data is processed and stored

When you register to use an NHS Knowledge and Library Service, we input the data into our systems.

If you notify us of a change to your data, we update the systems accordingly.

Technical safeguards are in place to help ensure that your data is kept safe and only disclosed to people who are authorised to view it.

 

5. How long your data is retained

Your personal information will be held on the library system for 3 years, at which point you will be invited to re-register. If you do not re-register your personal information will be securely destroyed. You may re-register with the library service at any point in the future should you change your mind.

 

6. How you can request that we stop contacting you

If you wish to stop receiving communications about knowledge and library services, please contact your library service.

Health Education England and NHS Knowledge and Library Services

Last updated: 24 October 2022

 

Appendix

The WMS Library Management System, supplied by OCLC: https://policies.oclc.org/en/privacy/privacy-statement.html

The KnowledgeShare system used for current awareness alerts, supplied by Brighton and Sussex University Hospitals NHS Trust: https://www.knowledgeshare.nhs.uk/index.php?PageID=help_privacy

'As I was very, very nervous, I must have been the worst patient ever and they were brilliant with me and I can't thank them enough - could you please pass on my sincere thanks.'

Patient, Hysteroscopy Unit, Chester-le-Street Community Hospital